Return to Headlines

CHS wins the 2014-15 Boston Globe Ames Award

Globe announces 43d Scholastic Awards


Old Rochester athletic director Bill Tilden (far right) and principal Michael Devoll show off the Dalton Trophy with coaches and athletes in front of the student section, the dog pound, at ORR.

Gretchen Ertl for the Globe

Old Rochester athletic director Bill Tilden (far right) and principal Michael Devoll show off the Dalton Trophy with coaches and athletes in front of the student section, the dog pound, at ORR.

You aren’t recognized as one of the most successful scholastic athletic programs in the state because one of your teams has a good record. As in the track relays, Old Rochester athletic director Bill Tilden knows, depth is key.

The track analogy applies well to Tilden, who is also the cross-country as well as winter and spring track coach, along with his wife, Cindy, who handles the girls’ teams. Those three seasons produced a combined 42-4 record. It’s not the sole reason ORR is being honored by the Globe, but that record certainly didn’t hurt.

Old Rochester is one of 10 divisional winners in the 43d Globe Scholastic Awards. The Bulldogs won 75.76 percent of their games competing in Dalton Division 3 to earn their first Globe Scholastic Award since 2007, the third overall for the Mattapoisett school. Duxbury was second.

The awards rank schools based on their win-loss percentage for regular-season play. Scores are compiled and updated daily during the season. Complete results are available on Bostonglobe.com/schools.

Tilden points to the number of three-sport athletes at ORR for the school’s success.

“Small schools can’t compete if many of their best athletes focus on one sport,” said Tilden. “Instead, most of our athletes have found much more success by branching out and being part of three sports. They are now stronger, more agile, much more injury-free, and having a lot of fun leading more teams to success than one per year.”

It doesn’t stop there. Credit also goes to coaches with high expectations, youth leagues that prepare athletes to contribute as freshmen, and administrations that help build school spirit.

Another group of “runners” also helped the cause at ORR. The boys’ basketball team relied on a fast-break offense to go 17-3 in the regular season before winning the Division 3 state championship. In total, ORR competes for 21 South Coast Conference titles and last year won or shared 10, finishing second in six others.

Old Rochester wasn’t alone in finding success. Here are the other nine schools that won their divisions:

Dalton Division 1 — Franklin won its first title since 2012, edging Andover with a winning percentage of 72.54. The Panthers’ girls’ soccer team went 14-0-3 while the boys went 12-1-5. Franklin went 80-29 in the spring.

Ames Division 2 — Needham won its first Scholastic Award, finishing first with a percentage of 68.59. Needham won 258 games, the most for any school in EMass. The soccer teams got the year off to a fast start, with both the boys and the girls going 14-0-4. The boys went on to win a state title. North Andover was second.

Ames Division 4 — Cohasset won its fourth Scholastic Award, finishing with a winning percentage of 73.39. The football team went 5-2 and won the Division 6 Super Bowl. The year ended strong with the girls’ tennis team at 14-2 and the boys’ lacrosse team at 15-4. East Bridgewater was second.

Nason Division 1 — East Boston won its first title since 2010. The Jets went 52-7 in the fall and finished with a winning percentage of 67.72. Fenway was second.

Nason Division 2 — Make that 19 in a row for St. John’s Prep and 29 overall. The Danvers school, which finished with a 73.46 winning percentage, was led by a hockey team that went 15-5-1 and won the Super 8 title and a soccer team that went 14-1-3 and took the Division 1 North crown. BC High was second.

Nason Division 3 — Bishop Feehan won its third straight title and 17th overall, winning 78.30 percent of its contests. The girls’ teams were strong from fall to spring, with soccer going 17-0-1, basketball 18-2, and softball 16-4. St. Mary’s was second.

Singelais Division —Notre Dame of Hingham won its 21st Scholastic title and second straight. The Cougars ended the year strong with its spring teams going 50-15. Notre Dame of Tyngsboro was second.

Markham Division 1 — The large school vocational title again went to Blackstone Valley. The title is the fifth overall for the Beavers, who had a 67.07 winning percentage. After winning 156 games the previous school year, Blackstone Valley won 163 last year.

Markham Division 2 — McCann Tech won its second straight small school vocational title. The North Adams school won 61.86 percent of its games, including a 32-8 fall season.

Bob Holmes can be reached at rholmes@globe.com

 

 

Ames Division 4

NO.SCHOOLFALLWINTERSPRINGALLWIN PCT.
1.Cohasset50-14-446-22-471-22-0167-58-873.39
2.East Bridgewater43-25-732-25-334-9-0109-59-1064.04
3.Mystic Valley44-12-730-26-022-17-096-55-762.97
4.Lynnfield65-26-551-37-455-44-0171-107-961.15
5.Nantucket21-14-028-12-125-22-074-48-160.57
6.West Bridgewater47-29-1028-21-241-30-0116-80-1258.65
7.Dover-Sherborn41-22-725-33-151-29-1117-84-957.86
8.Norwell43-24-847-34-545-43-0135-101-1356.83
9.Westport13-8-121-12-019-23-053-43-155.15
10.Holbrook13-16-017-15-027-19-057-50-053.27
11.Abington21-34-332-13-038-39-091-86-351.39
12.Hanover42-36-841-35-137-44-0120-115-951.02
13.Winthrop17-20-039-31-123-31-079-82-149.07
14.Fairhaven30-36-523-24-039-37-092-97-548.71
15.Sturgis West8-9-35-10-017-14-030-33-347.73
16.Manchester Essex26-30-528-31-130-33-084-94-647.28
17.Rockland30-25-423-19-117-43-070-87-544.75
18.Ipswich27-49-236-37-141-49-0104-135-343.60
19.Carver23-30-813-19-021-28-057-77-842.96
20.Rockport15-27-115-25-115-13-045-65-241.07
21.Mashpee23-24-1116-38-531-53-170-115-1738.86
22.Seekonk30-35-214-34-019-32-063-101-238.55
23.Millis10-34-122-32-218-34-050-100-333.66
24.Case27-55-89-37-027-40-063-132-833.00
25.Avon4-19-016-19-04-24-024-62-027.91
26.Georgetown9-47-611-33-022-34-042-114-627.78
27.Hull15-42-29-19-29-35-033-96-426.32
28.Sturgis East8-10-01-14-06-21-015-45-025.00